Privacy Policy

CJS (UK Management) Limited trading as CJS Event Solutions

 

In compliance with UK and European Protection Regulations, this Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect and how we deal with it.

This policy adheres to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force in May 2018.

 

CJS (UK Management) Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us.

 

What type of information do we collect from you?

 

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which products and/or services you engage us to deliver. The personal information might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

 

How is your information used?

 

In general terms, and depending on which products and/or services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone

  • verify your identity where this is required

  • understand your needs and how they may be met

  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

  • process financial transactions

  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.   We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any employees with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under their contract and in accordance with the ethical standards of CJS Events.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

 

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

Please be assured that we will not release your information to other third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

 

How you can access and update your information?

 

Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email, write or call us using the ‘contact information’ noted below.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CJS (UK Management) Limited holds about you.

 

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

 

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any such information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK. We take the security of your data seriously and therefore all our systems have appropriate measures in place, complying with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

 

Your choices

 

We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of forthcoming events or opportunities that maybe relevant to you. 

 

If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘contact information’ below.

 

Your rights

 

Access to your information: 

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

 

Correcting your information:

 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information: 

 

You have the right to request that we delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained;

  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below;

  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations;

  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

 

Restricting how we may use your information: 

 

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information: 

 

Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you request in writing, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.  You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Withdrawing consent to use your information: 

 

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. 

 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

 

Changes to our privacy notice

 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on the Policies page of our website at www.cjsevents.co.uk. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained using our ‘Contact information’ below.

This privacy notice was last updated on 16th March 2020.

 

Contact information

 

Managing Director                                                                                                                                                             

CJS (UK Management) Limited                

Rickyard Suite The Elms            

Isham Road  

Pytchley      

Northamptonshire

NN14 1EW

Telephone: 0333 222 4061

Email: info@cjsevents.co.uk 

 

Complaints

 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office        

Wycliffe House            

Water Lane    

Wilmslow        

Cheshire                

SK9 5AF

Telephone – + 44 (0) 303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 (0) 1625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns



© Copyright 2020 CJS Events

Web Design Northampton by Liam Chowney